Monoi oil is invading the market for natural beauty products. This exotic product allows you to benefit from several virtues. Thanks to its advantages, this care is, since 1992, protected by an Appellation d’Origine which guarantees its authenticity. If you wish to take advantage of your Monoi oil, it is important to know how to choose it and how to use it. Indeed, there is a tendency not to use it correctly. In this article, we offer you some tips on how to recognize a good quality Monoi oil. We also suggest that you read these few lines to learn more about its use.

How is Monoi oil made?

The word “monoi” comes from Tahiti and means “fragrant oil”. To make this quality oil, Tahitians use the flowers of Tiaré or Thiaré Tahiti and refined copra oil (coconut oil). They mix these two ingredients to obtain Monoi oil. However, it is important to pick the flowers at the bud stage. They are then macerated in coconut oil for at least 10 days. To obtain the expected properties, Tahitians use 10 tiare flowers for one liter of coconut oil. Once the maceration is finished, the mixture is filtered and ready to use.

The benefits of Monoi oil

Thanks to the properties offered by these ingredients, Monoi oil is quite capable of offering you exceptional virtues on your hair and body. This treatment will nourish your hair in depth. If you have dull lengths and dry ends, this product will make them stronger, shinier and more supple.
By applying it on your body, this oil allows you to enjoy a moisturized and soft skin. As a nourishing product, it can also replace your moisturizer. In summer, you can use it to prevent your skin from drying out. In winter, it is ideal for skin that is easily tightened.

How do you use your Monoi oil?

Monoi is also known for its ease of use. To apply it to your hair, simply use it as a hair mask. Leave your mask on overnight if possible and then rinse. This treatment can also be used as a substitute for your conditioner. This solution allows you to treat your lengths in depth. For dry hair, apply your oil to the lengths, avoiding the roots.

To apply it to your skin, simply use it as a massage oil. You can even mix it with a little sand or sugar and then gently massage your body. If you wish, pour a few drops of oil into your hot bath water. Replace your body lotion with this treatment as well. Apply it to your still damp skin and leave it on before going to bed or before going to the office.

Recognize a good quality Monoi oil

In order for you to enjoy the benefits of your oil, you need to know how to choose it. Only pure Monoi oil allows you to obtain these benefits. In order not to make a mistake with your purchase, we suggest that you order your product from a specialist retailer. This solution allows you to be sure of its authenticity. In order to guarantee the authenticity of your product, we suggest you check its bottle. The “Monoï de Tahiti” Appellation d’Origine (AO) must be written on it. You can also rely on major brands of natural beauty products.
It is also important to know that a good quality monoi oil will freeze quickly when the temperature is below 25°C. To be able to use it, simply run the bottle under hot water.
Monoi oil cannot be organic. Monoi cannot be certified organic, due to the manufacturing process of refined copra oil.